Netflix’s ‘Marriage Story’ and ‘The Irishman’ lead Golden Globe nominations

- Advertisement -

Netflix led the Golden Globe nominations on Monday, with its films The Irishman and Marriage Story contributing to the streaming service earning a staggering 34 nods for the 2020 awards.

Marriage Story topped the list with six nominations – including nods for Scarlett Johansson, Adam Driver and Laura Dern – while Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman was hot on its tail with five. Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, meanwhile, was nominated for four gongs.

Both Scorsese’s mob drama and Tarantino’s star-studded movie epic earned nominations for their directors, while The Irishman is up for the Best Picture – Drama gong while Once Upon a Time in Hollywood will battle it out for the Best Picture – Comedy/Musical prize.

The Irishman stars Al Pacino and Joe Pesci are both nominated for the Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture category, alongside Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’s Brad Pitt, while the Netflix film’s screenplay by Steven Zaillian is also up for an award – but will have to beat Tarantino to take home that gong.

Leonardo DiCaprio will battle it out for the Best Actor – Comedy/Musical for his role in Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, against Daniel Craig for Knives Out, Roman Griffin Davis for Jojo Rabbit, Taron Egerton for Rocketman and Eddie Murphy for Dolemite Is My Name.

As had been predicted, Renee Zellweger earned herself a nod in the Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama category for her role as Judy Garland in Judy, while Saoirse Ronan is nominated for Little Women, Charlize Theron in the yet to be released Bombshell, and British actress Cynthia Erivo for Harriet.

Christian Bale received a nod in the Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama category for Ford v Ferrari, opposite Antonio Banderas for Pain and Glory, Joaquin Phoenix for Joker, Jonathan Pryce for The Two Popes, and Driver for Marriage Story.

Cate Blanchett is up for the Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy prize for her role in Where’d You Go Bernadette, alongside Awkwafina for The Farewell, Ana de Armas for Knives Out, Beanie Feldstein for Booksmart and Emma Thompson for Late Night.

Beyonce and Taylor Swift will be fighting for the Original Song award, thanks to their respective tunes Spirit, from The Lion King, and Beautiful Ghosts, from Cats. They also have tough competition from Frozen 2 ballad Into the Unknown, Stand Up from Harriet – written and performed by its lead actress Cynthia – and (I’m Gonna) Love Me Again from Rocketman.

Over on the television front, Sacha Baron Cohen is up for the TV Movie or Limited Series Actor gong for his role in The Spy, alongside Russell Crowe for The Loudest Voice, Jared Harris for Chernobyl, Sam Rockwell for Fosse/Verdon and Christopher Abbot for Catch-22. Sam’s Fosse/Verdon co-star Michelle Williams is nominated in the TV Movie or Limited Series Actress category for her role in the series, but will have to beat Helen Mirren for Catherine the Great, Joey King for The Act, and Kaitlyn Dever and Merritt Wever for Netflix series Unbelievable.

British stars were also out in force in the nominations list, with Jodie Comer and Killing Eve nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama and Best Television Series – Drama respectively. The Crown also saw Olivia Colman, Helena Bonham Carter and Tobias Menzies nominated.

And Phoebe Waller-Bridge continued her huge success with her series Fleabag being nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy, Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy and Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Andrew Scott’s Hot Priest.

The nominations were announced by Tim Allen, Dakota Fanning and This Is Us star Susan Kelechi Watson at the Beverly Hilton Hotel on Monday morning.

Tom Hanks was previously announced as the recipient of the Cecil B. DeMille Award at the 2020 ceremony. Chosen by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) Board of Directors, the Cecil B. DeMille Award is given annually to a talented individual who has made a “lasting impact” on the world of entertainment. Previous winners include Oprah Winfrey, Meryl Streep, Denzel Washington and last year’s recipient, Jeff Bridges.

The 2020 Golden Globes, hosted for the fifth time by Ricky Gervais, will take place on 5 January.

Key film nominees for the 2020 Golden Globe awards:

BEST DRAMA

  • “The Irishman”
  • “Joker”
  • “Marriage Story”
  • “1917”
  • “The Two Popes”

BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • “Dolemite Is My Name”
  • “Jojo Rabbit”
  • “Knives Out”
  • “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • “Rocketman”

BEST ACTOR, DRAMA

  • Christian Bale – “Ford v Ferrari”
  • Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory”
  • Adam Driver – “Marriage Story”
  • Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker”
  • Jonathan Pryce – “The Two Popes”

BEST ACTRESS, DRAMA

  • Cynthia Erivo – “Harriet”
  • Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story”
  • Saoirse Ronan – “Little Women”
  • Charlize Theron – “Bombshell”
  • Renee Zellweger – “Judy”

BEST ACTOR, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Daniel Craig – “Knives Out”
  • Roman Griffith Davis – “Jojo Rabbit”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Taron Egerton – “Rocketman”
  • Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite is My Name”

BEST ACTRESS, COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • Awkwafina – “The Farewell”
  • Ana de Armas – “Knives Out”
  • Beanie Feldstein – “Booksmart”
  • Emma Thompson – “Late Night”
  • Cate Blanchett – “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Bong Joon Ho – “Parasite”
  • Sam Mendes – “1917”
  • Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman”
  • Todd Phillips, “Joker”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Tom Hanks – “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
  • Al Pacino – “The Irishman”
  • Joe Pesci – “The Irishman”
  • Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
  • Anthony Hopkins – “The Two Popes”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening – “The Report”
  • Margot Robbie – “Bombshell”
  • Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers”
  • Kathy Bates – “Richard Jewell”
  • Laura Dern – “Marriage Story”

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • “Frozen 2”
  • “The Lion King”
  • “Missing Link”
  • “Toy Story 4”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

BEST FOREIGN FILM

  • “The Farewell” – China
  • “Les Miserables” – France
  • “Pain and Glory” – Spain
  • “Parasite” – South Korea
  • “Portrait of a Lady on Fire” – France

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Beautiful Ghosts” – “Cats”
  • “I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – “Rocketman”
  • “Into the Unknown” – “Frozen 2”
  • “Spirit” – “The Lion King”
  • “Stand Up” – “Harriet”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA

  • “Big Little Lies”
  • “The Crown”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “The Morning Show”
  • “Succession”

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA

  • Brian Cox – “Succession”
  • Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones”
  • Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot”
  • Tobias Menzies – “The Crown”
  • Billy Porter – “Pose”

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, DRAMA

  • Jennifer Aniston – “The Morning Show”
  • Olivia Colman – “The Crown”
  • Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve”
  • nicole Kidman – “Big Little Lies”
  • Reese Witherspoon – “The Morning Show”

BEST TV SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • “Barry”
  • “Fleabag”
  • “The Kominsky Method”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “The Politician”

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method”
  • Bill Hader – “Barry”
  • Ben Platt – “The Politician”
  • Paul Rudd – “Living With Yourself”
  • Ramy Youssef – “Ramy”

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES, MUSICAL OR COMEDY

  • Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me”
  • Rachel Brosnahan – :The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Kirsten Dunst – “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
  • Natasha Lyonne – “Russian Doll”
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag”

BEST TV LIMITED SERIES/MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV

  • “Catch-22”
  • “Chernobyl”
  • “Fosse/Verdon”
  • “The Loudest Voice”
  • “Unbelievable”

BEST ACTOR, LIMITED SERIES/MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV

  • Christopher Abbott – “Catch-22”
  • Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Spy”
  • Jared Harris – “Chernobyl”
  • Russell Crowe “The Loudest Voice”
  • Sam Rockwell – “Fosse/Verdon”

BEST ACTRESS, LIMITED SERIES/MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV

  • Kaitlyn Dever – “Unbelievable”
  • Joey King – “The Act”
  • Helen Mirren – “Catherine the Great”
  • Merritt Wever – “Unbelievable”
  • Michelle Williams – “Fosse/Verdon”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, SERIES/LIMITED SERIES/MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV

  • Alan Arkin – “The Kominsky Method”
  • Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
  • Andrew Scott – “Fleabag”
  • Stellan Skarsgard – “Chernobyl”
  • Henry Winkler – “Barry”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, SERIES/LIMITED SERIES/MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TV

  • Patricia Arquette – “The Act”
  • Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown”
  • Toni Collette – “Unbelievable”
  • Meryl Streep – “Big Little Lies”
  • Emily Watson – “Chernobyl”

- Advertisement -

Related posts

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar slams Quentin Tarantino’s portrayal of Bruce Lee

admin

Egerton, Madden shot ‘Rocketman’ sex scenes completely naked

admin

Oscars bosses nix plan to hand out awards during commercial breaks

admin